3100, 5000….how many US deserters? – 3100, 5000…combien de déserteurs américains?

Hart Viges ©Jean-Cosme Delaloye

Back from Texas after a week on the road there to do a series of stories for Swiss public radio. In Austin, I met Hart Viges, a former US soldier, who took part in the invasion of Iraq and served there for a year. When he came back, Hart applied for conscientious objector status. Since then, he has been fighting against the war in Iraq. He tells soldiers about their rights not to serve there. See my story that was published on Saturday in Tribune de Genève and 24heures, in Switzerland.

When we met, Hart told me about the growing number of US soldiers, who are refusing to serve and applying for conscientious objector status or even deserting. I was not able to get an accurate figure. This morning, NPR reported that the US army lacks an accurate count on deserters. The figures, the army gave for 2006 were wrong. For months, it had reported that the number of deserters had dropped in 2006 from previous years. The army said this week end it was wrong when it said that 2343 soldiers did not report to their duties. According to the new figures, there were 3100 deserters last year. But some defense analysts quoted by NPR say that the real number is around 5000.

De retour du Texas après une semaine de reportage pour la Radio Suisse Romande. A Austin, j’ai rencontré Hart Viges, un soldat américain qui avait participé à l’invasion de l’Irak en 2003 et servi près d’une année du côté de Bagdad. A son retour d’Irak, Viges est devenu objecteur de conscience. Il se bat désormais contre la guerre et informe les soldats sur leurs droits pour refuser un déploiement en Irak. Ce reportage a été publié le week end dernier dans 24heures et la Tribune de Genève.

Lors de notre rencontre, Hart Viges m’a dit que le nombre de soldats qui refusaient de servir en Irak ne cessait de croître. Mais je n’ai pas été en mesure d’obtenir un chiffre précis sur le nombre d’objecteurs de conscience ou de déserteurs. Ce matin, NPR, la radio publque américaine, a annoncé que le nombre de déserteurs communiqué en 2006 par l’armée était faux. L’état-major avait indiqué que 2343 soldats manquaient à l’appel l’année dernière et que ce nombre était en diminution par rapport aux années précédentes. Ce week end, l’armée a révisé son chiffre et indiqué que ce nombre avait augmenté. Le nouveau chiffre est de 31oo déserteurs. Mais certains analystes cités par NPR estiment que celui-ci est bien plus élevé et qu’il doit se situer autour de 5000 déserteurs.

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Iraq war, Texas, US news

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s